Category leaders

Alibaba

Qwen3.7-Max

Provider
Alibaba
Status
available
Context
1,000,000 tok
SWE-bench
80.4%
Price
$2.5 / $7.5 /MTok

Qwen3.7-Max is Alibaba’s flagship Qwen model, announced on 20 May 2026 at the Alibaba Cloud Summit, with the API going live a day earlier. It is a reasoning-native agent model with a 1-million-token context window (MarkTechPost) — and, notably, the first Qwen flagship to ship closed-weight and API-only, a sharp break from Alibaba’s open-weight tradition.

It is the strongest Qwen yet on benchmarks: 80.4% on SWE-bench Verified on Alibaba’s own testing, and at launch the highest-placed Chinese model on Artificial Analysis’s intelligence index (Artificial Analysis). That puts it within striking distance of the US frontier (GPT-5.5, Claude Opus 4.8, Gemini 3.x) at roughly half their price, while the open Qwen 3.6 models remain the self-hostable alternative.

Update, 11 September 2026. Artificial Analysis re-based its Intelligence Index on 7 September (v4.3: GPQA Diamond out, Terminal-Bench 4.0 and AutomationBench-AA in), pulling every model’s score down. Qwen3.7-Max now reads 30, 68th of 200, at $1.15 per task. Index figures elsewhere on this page are the readings at the time they were written, on the old scale, and are kept as dated.

Quick specs

ProviderAlibaba (Qwen)
Released20 May 2026 (API live 19 May)
StatusAvailable (closed-weight, API-only)
ArchitectureReasoning agent model — parameters undisclosed
Context window1,000,000 tokens
ModalitiesText in, text out (vision sits in Qwen3.7-Plus-Preview)
LicenceProprietary (no open weights)
Input price$2.50 / MTok
Output price$7.50 / MTok
SWE-bench Verified80.4% (vendor)
Best forLong-context agentic coding and tool use at frontier-adjacent quality
LimitationsClosed weights; China-hosted; verbose (raises real cost)

VIEW QWEN3.7-MAX →

What Qwen3.7-Max is

Qwen3.7-Max is positioned as a reasoning agent model: extended thinking is on by default, and it is built for long-horizon, tool-heavy work (MarkTechPost). Its 1-million-token context window is a fourfold jump over the 256K on the preceding Qwen3.6-Max-Preview, and it supports function calling, MCP integration and external agent harnesses — Alibaba demonstrated it running autonomously for extended sessions on a single task (VentureBeat).

Alibaba does not disclose the parameter count for its Max tier, and whether 3.7-Max is dense or mixture-of-experts is unconfirmed. The Max line is text-only; multimodal and vision capability live in the sibling Qwen3.7-Plus-Preview released alongside it.

The headline strategic fact is the licence. Where Alibaba built its reputation on Apache-2.0 open weights, it has now moved the flagship behind a closed, API-only wall — a two-track strategy of an open mid-tier (Qwen 3.6) and a proprietary frontier, and a shift that drew criticism from the open-source community.

Benchmark performance

Alibaba published a broad vendor benchmark table; independent leaderboards temper it.

BenchmarkQwen3.7-MaxNotes
SWE-bench Verified80.4%Vendor; near DeepSeek V4-Pro (80.6) and Claude Opus (80.8) (OpenRouter)
GPQA Diamond92.4Vendor-reported (DataCamp)
LiveCodeBench91.6Vendor-reported (Crypto Briefing)
Terminal-Bench 2.069.7Vendor agentic terminal coding
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index56.6 → 46 → 30#5 at launch (v4.0); #12 of 154 on the mid-2026 revision; 68th of 200 on the re-based v4.3 (7 Sep 2026) (Artificial Analysis)
LMArena (Text Elo)~1,475Preview, ~#13 (MarkTechPost)

The pattern is a frontier-adjacent agentic and coding model that leads or ties on several vendor benchmarks while trailing GPT-5.5, Claude Opus 4.8 and Gemini 3.x on the independent intelligence index. Two caveats from Artificial Analysis: it is verbose — generating roughly four times the median output tokens in evaluation, which erodes its price advantage — and its raw factual accuracy fell versus the predecessor, with lower hallucination coming largely from higher abstention. See best AI models for cross-model standings.

Pricing and access

Qwen3.7-Max is priced at $2.50 input / $7.50 output per million tokens on Alibaba Cloud Model Studio, with cached input at $0.25 (Artificial Analysis). OpenRouter listed a launch promotion of $1.25 / $3.75 — a 50% discount on the same base rate, not a separate tier. The API model ID is qwen3.7-max, with OpenAI- and Anthropic-compatible endpoints; it is also available via Together AI and in the consumer Qwen app.

There are no open weights — this is a closed model, and hosted access routes through Alibaba Cloud’s Singapore international region (China jurisdiction). For self-hostable Qwen, see the Apache-2.0 Qwen 3.6 models.

How Qwen3.7-Max compares

Known limitations

Closed weights, API-only — no self-hosting, a departure from Alibaba’s open tradition. China-hosted — hosted access carries data-residency, compliance and content-control considerations. Verbose — high output-token counts raise real-world cost despite the modest headline price. Undisclosed architecture — no published parameter count or AIME figure, and the independent intelligence-index figure shifted between launch and the current revised index. Text-only — vision lives in the separate Qwen3.7-Plus-Preview.

FAQ

What is Qwen3.7-Max?

Qwen3.7-Max is Alibaba’s flagship Qwen model, announced 20 May 2026 — a closed-weight, API-only reasoning agent with a 1-million-token context window, built for long-horizon agentic coding and tool use.

Is Qwen3.7-Max open source?

No. It is the first Qwen flagship to ship closed-weight and API-only, available through Alibaba Cloud Model Studio rather than as downloadable weights. For open Qwen, see the Apache-2.0 Qwen 3.6 models.

How much does Qwen3.7-Max cost?

$2.50 per million input tokens and $7.50 per million output on Alibaba Cloud, with cached input at $0.25. OpenRouter listed a 50%-off launch promotion of $1.25 / $3.75. Note that the model is verbose, which raises real-world cost.

How good is Qwen3.7-Max?

Very strong — 80.4% SWE-bench Verified (vendor) and the highest-placed Chinese model on Artificial Analysis at launch — but it trails GPT-5.5, Claude Opus 4.8 and Gemini 3.x on the independent intelligence index.

What is the difference between Qwen3.7-Max and Qwen 3.6?

Qwen 3.6 is Alibaba’s open-weight generation (Apache 2.0, self-hostable). Qwen3.7-Max is the closed, API-only flagship — more capable, with a 1M-token context, but not downloadable.


Last verified 19 June 2026. The 20 May 2026 launch, closed-weight/API-only status, 1M context and pricing are confirmed by Alibaba’s materials, Artificial Analysis and OpenRouter. Benchmark figures are largely vendor-reported (Alibaba’s own testing); the Artificial Analysis intelligence-index score shifted from 56.6 (launch, v4.0) to 46 (current, revised index) and is shown with both. Confirm figures against current leaderboards before relying on them.